Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
Based in Honiton, open now

Honiton Auto Locksmith 24/7, From the High Street in 5 to 15 Minutes

EX14, Feniton, Awliscombe, Gittisham, Dunkeswell

Dean of DB Car Keys is the mobile auto locksmith based on Honiton High Street, and he can be with cars anywhere in Honiton in 5 to 15 minutes, at any hour. Honiton jobs start at £30, the price is agreed on the phone and no call out fee is added.

  • Lockout in a town car park opened from £60.
  • Only key lost in EX14 new key from £150.
  • Spare key at home from £80.
  • Fob case or battery from £40.

Tell Dean the problem, the car and the street in Honiton, and the price and arrival time come straight back on WhatsApp.

Dean has worked on car keys for over 15 years, carries full insurance and a DBS check, and DB Car Keys has 66 five star Google reviews. In Honiton, as everywhere, the logbook or insurance certificate is checked against photo ID before a key is made.

5 to 15 minutes across Honiton Doors opened without damage Price fixed on the call 66 five star Google reviews
HomeAreasDevonAuto Locksmith Honiton
5 to 15
Minutes Across
Honiton
£0
Call Out
Charge
66
Google Reviews
at Five Stars
Over 15
Years on
Car Keys
24/7
Nights and
Bank Holidays

Honiton Auto Locksmith Prices for the Eight Jobs

Honiton auto locksmith prices for the eight jobs run from £30 to code a key you already own up to £400 or more for new keys on a prestige make, and no call out fee is charged on top. A daytime lockout costs £60 to £120, and nights, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent. Dean quotes the exact figure for your make before he leaves the High Street, and the table shows each EX14 price band next to the time the job takes at the car.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlockingEmergency car unlocking, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 out of hoursUnder 10 minutes on most cars
Lost car keysLost car keys replacement, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or morethe make and the key decide itFinished on the one visit
Spare car keysSpare car key cutting, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 for most cars30 to 60 minutes
Transponder keysTransponder keys cut and programmed, blade and chip done together£100 to £280the make and the key decide itCut and coded together
Car key programmingOn site car key programming, for a key you already own£30 to £200the make and the key decide it15 to 45 minutes
Broken key extractionBroken key extraction for cars, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130a replacement key costs extra10 to 25 minutes
Key fob repairsKey fob replacement, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing a new remote £60 to £1205 to 10 minutes for a battery
Immobiliser diagnosticsCar immobiliser diagnostics, the key matched again£60 to £120often after the battery went flat30 to 45 minutes

Mobile car key replacement in Honiton after the last Ford or Vauxhall remote is lost costs £150 to £220, while a BMW, Audi or Mercedes key is £250 to £400. A spare remote copied from a working key is £80 to £180 for most cars. Each Honiton job comes with a 30 day guarantee, and payment is taken after the work by cash, bank transfer or card when Dean has the reader with him.

Mobile Car Locksmith Working From Honiton High Street

A mobile car locksmith working from Honiton High Street opens locked cars, cuts and codes new keys and repairs remotes beside the car, so nothing has to be towed to a dealer in Exeter. DB Car Keys is based at High Street, Honiton EX14 1HT, so a Honiton call is the shortest drive Dean makes. Google Maps puts the Heathpark Industrial Estate 3 minutes from the base, and most streets in the town can be reached in 5 to 15 minutes. When Dean is already out on a job elsewhere in Devon, Dorset or Somerset, he gives the real arrival time when you ring.

Honiton sits where the A30 meets the A35 in the EX14 postcode, with the A373 heading north to Cullompton and the A375 south to Sidmouth. Lockouts come from the King Street, New Street, Silver Street and Lace Walk car parks, the car park by the Thelma Hulbert Gallery, the railway station and the A30 and A35 lay bys. Spare keys and new remotes are done on drives across the town and at the vans on the Heathpark Industrial Estate.

If the only key is lost in Honiton, mobile car key replacement makes a new key at the car with no original and wipes the lost one, so it will not start the car again. Dean carries out lost car keys replacement at the car anywhere in Honiton.

The Honiton price is the same band as every other town, agreed before Dean sets off, with no call out fee and no mileage charge. The key blanks, the cutter and the coding equipment are in the van, so the job is finished in one visit.

The eight car key jobs done in Honiton
Have these ready in Honiton

A key is made only once ownership is proved, so these five things make the Honiton visit quicker.

V5C logbook or insurance certificate
Photo ID in the same name
Make, model, year and registration
The street or car park in Honiton
How many working keys are left

Honiton Car Key Call Handled in Four Steps

A Honiton car key call is handled in four steps, all of them at the car and most of them within the hour.

1

Phone With the Details

Name the street or car park in Honiton, the make, model and year, and the fault. Dean sets the price and the arrival time on that call.

2

Out From the High Street

The van leaves the High Street base for your car, which can be 5 to 15 minutes away anywhere in the town.

3

Ownership Checked, Then the Job

Dean checks the logbook and photo ID, then opens the car, cuts and codes the key or clears the immobiliser fault where the car stands.

4

Driving Again Within the Hour

Most Honiton jobs are finished 30 to 60 minutes after Dean arrives, at the price given on the phone.

Honiton Car Parks, Estates and Nearby Villages Covered

Honiton car parks, estates and the nearby villages are covered by the auto locksmith day and night, and most calls come from the six areas below.

High Street and the Town Car Parks

The High Street, King Street, New Street, Silver Street and Lace Walk car parks bring most of the town lockouts, and the van is parked beside the car within minutes.

Railway Station and the A30 and A35

Cars left at the railway station and drivers stopped on the A30 or the A35 near Honiton get the same short drive from the base.

Heathpark Industrial Estate

The Heathpark Industrial Estate on the west side of town is 3 minutes from the base, and work vans there need spare keys, new remotes and immobiliser repairs.

Feniton, Awliscombe and Gittisham

Feniton is 4.3 miles and 9 minutes away by the A30, with Awliscombe and Gittisham closer still, and spare keys there are done on the drive.

Dunkeswell and the Blackdown Hills

Dunkeswell is 5.4 miles and about 11 minutes north of the town, and Sheldon, Upottery and the farms beyond it are covered the same way.

Offwell, Wilmington and Ottery St Mary

Offwell and Wilmington on the A35, Cotleigh, and Ottery St Mary at 5.4 miles and 11 minutes, are all covered at the Honiton price band.

EX14HonitonEX14FenitonEX14DunkeswellEX14GittishamEX11Ottery St Mary

Honiton Auto Locksmith, Dealer or Breakdown Patrol

A Honiton auto locksmith, a dealer and a breakdown patrol differ in where the key is made, how long the car stays off the road and what the bill comes to.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Work done where the car is in Honiton Every job Car taken to the workshop Usually
Price known before the work Agreed on the call Quoted after inspection Set by the policy
Help at night and on bank holidays Yes, every day Shop hours If the cover includes it
Every key lost New key made at the car Yes, at dealer prices Rarely included
Spare remote for a Ford or Vauxhall £80 to £180£150 to £350 Not offered
Door opened with no damage On every lockoutNot a dealer serviceVaries by patrol
Remote coded on the spot Yes, from the van In the workshop Seldom

Drivers in Honiton with breakdown cover can check whether the policy pays for lockouts and lost keys, then compare the patrol wait with the 5 to 15 minutes DB Car Keys needs from the High Street. A dealer cuts and codes keys only with the car on its own ramp, so the tow out of Honiton and the days without the car come before the dealer price.

Google Reviews for the Honiton Based Locksmith

Google reviews for the Honiton based locksmith come from 66 drivers in Devon, Dorset and Somerset, every one at five stars, after lockouts, lost keys and remote repairs.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Three Car Key Guides for Honiton Drivers

Three car key guides for Honiton drivers deal with a flat fob battery, a car locked with the keys inside and a car stuck in anti theft mode.

Key Fob
Will a Dead Fob Battery Stop the Car
What a flat fob battery does to locking and starting, the first checks to make and when the remote needs pairing.
Locked Out
Getting Into a Locked Car Without Damage
The ways into a locked car that leave the door and lock untouched, and the ones that end in a repair.
Immobiliser
Car Locked in Anti Theft Mode
Why the car goes into anti theft mode, what to try with the key and when an auto locksmith is needed.

Car Makes Coded by the Honiton Auto Locksmith

Car makes coded by the Honiton auto locksmith cover town hatchbacks, farm pickups from the Blackdown Hills and the vans on the Heathpark Industrial Estate. A make missing below is listed on the car makes covered page.

FordFiesta, Puma, Transit
VauxhallCorsa, Astra, Movano
Peugeot208, 3008, Expert
CitroënC3, C5, Dispatch
Hyundaii20, Kona, Santa Fe
KiaCeed, Niro, Sorento
HondaJazz, Civic, CR V
Fiat500, Panda, Ducato
VolkswagenGolf, Tiguan, Transporter
AudiA3, A6, Q5
BMW1 Series, 5 Series, X3
MercedesA Class, E Class, Sprinter
ToyotaYaris, Corolla, Hilux
NissanMicra, Qashqai, X Trail
Land RoverDefender, Discovery Sport
Range RoverEvoque, Sport
RenaultClio, Kadjar, Master
SkodaFabia, Octavia, Superb
SeatIbiza, Leon, Tarraco
VolvoV40, XC60, XC90
MazdaMazda 2, CX 5, MX 5
JaguarXE, E Pace
MiniHatch, Countryman
DaciaSandero, Duster

Make missing below? Ring to check. Call 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and Dean confirms the Honiton job before he sets off.

Auto Locksmith Pages for Towns Around Honiton

Auto locksmith pages for towns around Honiton give the drive time and car parks for each one.

DB Car Keys also works as the Axminster auto locksmith, and Seaton, Okehampton, Sidmouth, Exeter and Lyme Regis are covered on the same prices.

Phone the Honiton Auto Locksmith on 07830249408

Phone the Honiton auto locksmith on 07830249408, and Dean agrees the price and the arrival time before the van leaves the High Street. Feniton, Dunkeswell, Gittisham and the rest of EX14 get the same terms at any hour.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Honiton Auto Locksmith FAQs

DB Car Keys can reach most of Honiton in 5 to 15 minutes, because the base is on the High Street in EX14. When Dean is already on a job in another town, he tells you the real arrival time on the call.

Yes, Feniton, Awliscombe, Gittisham, Wilmington, Offwell and Cotleigh are covered, and Feniton is 9 minutes from the base by the A30. Village jobs cost the same as jobs in the town.

Yes, Dunkeswell, Sheldon, Upottery and the Blackdown Hills farms are covered, with Dunkeswell about 11 minutes and 5.4 miles from Honiton. Give a postcode or a landmark for a remote lane.

Yes, the show car parks are covered on show day, and keys locked in cars there are a common call. Ring early in the day, because Dean gives a realistic time when several drivers call at once.

Yes, car keys are replaced in Honiton with no original by reading the car through its diagnostic port and cutting a new blank in the van. A new key after a loss costs £150 to £400 or more, and the lost key is wiped from the car.

Yes, the railway station car park and the A30 and A35 around Honiton are covered, and a car on the roadside is reached as fast as one in town. Give the lay by or the nearest junction when you ring.

Yes, a car at a hotel, a bed and breakfast or a holiday cottage in Honiton is covered like any other address. The booking name does not matter, but the car logbook or insurance has to match your photo ID.

A car locksmith in Honiton costs £30 to £400 or more with DB Car Keys, set by the job and the make, and there is no call out fee. A daytime lockout is £60 to £120, a spare key £80 to £220 and new keys after a loss £150 to £400 or more.

Auto locksmiths in Honiton charge by the job rather than by the hour, and DB Car Keys prices run from £30 to code a key up to £400 or more for a prestige make. Nights, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent to the daytime price.

The difference is the work, since a locksmith fits and repairs house and office locks, while an auto locksmith cuts and codes car keys, opens locked cars and fixes remotes and immobilisers. DB Car Keys in Honiton is an auto locksmith only.

The average cost to unlock a car door in Honiton is £60 to £120 by day and up to £150 out of hours, and the door is opened without a mark. Emergency vehicle unlocking is usually done in under 10 minutes after the van pulls up in Honiton. Dean does emergency car unlocking himself in Honiton, insured and DBS checked.

For most cars made in the last 25 years you cannot reprogram a car key yourself, because the immobiliser only accepts a new key through diagnostic equipment. Car key programming in Honiton costs £30 to £200 and takes 15 to 45 minutes at the car. Calls for on site car key programming in Honiton are answered 24 hours a day.

Yes, a car key is cut in Honiton on the machine in the van and coded to the car before Dean leaves. Spare car keys cost £80 to £220, with most cars at £80 to £180. A 30 day guarantee covers spare car key cutting in Honiton.

Yes, there is a 24 hour car locksmith in Honiton, because DB Car Keys works from the High Street every day and night of the year. Calls at night, at weekends and on bank holidays cost 20 to 50 per cent more than in the day.

Yes, a key fob that has stopped working is fixed in Honiton at the car, from a new battery or case to a new circuit board. Key fob repairs here run from £40 to £100, while a new remote paired to the car is £60 to £120. In Honiton, the price for key fob replacement is fixed on the phone.

Yes, a broken key is removed from a Honiton door lock or ignition in 10 to 25 minutes with the lock left in working order. Broken key extraction in Honiton is £60 to £130, with any new key cut that day charged separately. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for broken key extraction for cars in Honiton add 20 to 50 per cent.

Yes, replacement van keys are made in Honiton for Transit, Vivaro, Sprinter and most other vans, cut and coded at the van. The usual van key is one of the transponder keys, priced at £100 to £280. The van brings the kit for transponder keys cut and programmed to the car in Honiton.

A car will not start on its key when the immobiliser stops reading the chip, which often follows a flat car battery. Immobiliser diagnostics read the fault on the spot in Honiton, and pairing a dropped key back to the car takes 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. Drivers in Honiton book car immobiliser diagnostics with one call to 07830249408.