Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
HomeAreasDevonAuto Locksmith Axminster
Available now, 24/7

Axminster Auto Locksmith, Mobile 24/7 Across EX13 and East Devon

EX13, Kilmington, Membury, Uplyme, Raymonds Hill, Shute, Dalwood

Dean of DB Car Keys, the mobile auto locksmith based about 10 miles away in Honiton, can be with most cars in Axminster and the EX13 villages in 20 to 35 minutes, 24 hours a day. DB Car Keys does eight car key jobs where the car stands, from £30, with no call out fee and the price confirmed on the call.

  • Car lockouts in Axminster are opened without damage from £60, on most cars in under 10 minutes.
  • Lost car keys with no spare end with a new key cut and programmed at the car from £150.
  • Spare car keys and key cutting are done at the car from £80, in 30 to 60 minutes.
  • Key fob repairs and immobiliser faults are fixed at the roadside, at home or at work from £40.

Send three details and Dean replies with a price and an arrival time for Axminster.

Dean has worked as an auto locksmith for over 15 years, is fully insured and DBS checked, and 66 Google reviews rate DB Car Keys 5 stars. Ownership is checked with the V5C logbook and photo ID before any key is made in Axminster.

20 to 35 minutes to Axminster Opened without damage Price confirmed on the call 66 five star Google reviews
Over 15
Years
Experience
66
Five Star
Google Reviews
24/7
Emergency
Response
20 to 35
Minutes to
Axminster
£0
Call Out
Fee

Auto Locksmith Prices in Axminster by Job

Auto locksmith prices in Axminster run from £30 to program a supplied key to £400 or more for a lost key on a prestige car, and DB Car Keys charges no call out fee. Nights, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent, and the exact price for the make is confirmed on the call before Dean sets off. The table gives the eight car key jobs done in Axminster, with the price and the time at the car for each.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlockingEmergency car unlocking at night, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 out of hoursUnder 10 minutes on most cars
Spare car keysSpare car key cutting, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 for most vehicles30 to 60 minutes
Lost car keysReplacement of lost car keys, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or moreby the makeOne visit, no towing
Car key programmingCar key programming at the vehicle, for a key you already own£30 to £200by key type and make15 to 45 minutes of programming
Transponder keysTransponder key cutting and programming, blade and chip done together£100 to £280by the make and key typeOne visit, cut and programmed
Key fob repairsKey fob replacement, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing again £60 to £12020 to 30 minutes to pair a fob again
Broken key extractionBroken key extraction for cars and vans, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130new key quoted separately10 to 25 minutes
Immobiliser diagnosticsCar immobiliser repair, the key matched again£60 to £120after a flat battery30 to 45 minutes

A lost key for a Ford or a Vauxhall costs £150 to £220, and a lost key for a BMW, an Audi or a Mercedes costs £250 to £400. Workmanship carries a 30 day guarantee, and payment is taken on completion by cash, by bank transfer or by card where card payment is available.

Mobile Auto Locksmith Service for Cars in Axminster

A mobile auto locksmith service in Axminster is a vehicle locksmith who comes to the car, opens it, cuts and programs keys and repairs key fobs on the spot, with no tow to a dealer. DB Car Keys runs that service from Honiton, about 10 miles west along the A35, and Axminster is one of the closest towns to the base. The speed of an Axminster callout comes from that short distance, and most drivers can be reached in 20 to 35 minutes, day or night.

Axminster sits where the A35 meets the A358, with the A35 bypass running south of the town, so callouts here come in two kinds. Roadside jobs come from the two A roads, and car park jobs come from the EX13 town centre around Trinity Square, Victoria Place and South Street, where the car parks fill on Thursday market day. Keys locked in a car at Axminster station, on the London Waterloo to Exeter line, can be reached in under 20 minutes.

Lost car keys in Axminster are replaced at the car with no original key, because Dean cuts a new blade, programs the chip from the vehicle itself and deletes the missing keys from the car. A 30 day guarantee covers replacement of lost car keys in Axminster.

Every job is priced on the call before Dean sets off, with no call out fee, and a lockout carries no charge by the mile. The van carries the key cutting machine, key blanks for the common makes and the diagnostic equipment that codes a key to the car, so the work is finished on one visit.

Eight car key jobs done at the car in Axminster
Have these ready for Dean

Ownership is checked before any key is made, so five details speed up an Axminster callout.

V5C logbook or the insurance certificate for the car
Photo ID, such as a driving licence or a passport
Registration, make, model and year of the car
The exact spot, such as the car park, the layby or the postcode
How many working keys are left, if any

Axminster Auto Locksmith Callout in Four Steps

An Axminster auto locksmith callout runs in four steps, from the first call to the car back on the road.

1

Call or WhatsApp

An Axminster auto locksmith callout starts with the location, the make, model and year, and the problem. Dean confirms the price and the arrival time before setting off.

2

Dean Comes to the Car

The van comes to the exact spot, whether a town centre car park, a driveway, a layby on the A35 or a farm track near Membury.

3

Job Done at the Car

Dean opens the car, cuts and programs the key or reads the fault with the diagnostic equipment in the van, so no recovery truck is needed.

4

Back on the Road

Most jobs finish within the hour. The price paid is the price agreed on the call, with nothing added on arrival.

Axminster Town Centre, A35 Corridor and Border Villages

Axminster town centre, the A35 corridor and the border villages of EX13 are all covered by the auto locksmith 24 hours a day from Honiton. The town sits close to the borders of Devon, Dorset and Somerset, and DB Car Keys works in all three counties. A callout over the county line is priced on the call in the same way as one in the town, before Dean sets off.

Town Centre, Trinity Square and Victoria Place

Town centre lockouts in Axminster come mostly from the car parks around Trinity Square, Victoria Place and the supermarket car parks on South Street. Thursday is market day, the car parks fill early, and keys locked in a car are the main town centre job for the auto locksmith.

Weycroft Avenue and the Gamberlake Trade Area

Fleet vans and delivery vehicles at the trade units on Weycroft Avenue and around Gamberlake are regular commercial callouts. A van with a lost key or a key snapped in the door lock is opened and given a new key on site, so the round carries on the same day.

Axminster Station Car Park

Axminster station is on the London Waterloo to Exeter line, and commuters leave their cars in the station car park for the day. Keys locked in a car there can be reached in under 20 minutes from Honiton, at any hour.

Kilmington, Shute, Dalwood and Membury

The villages west and north of Axminster, Kilmington, Shute, Dalwood, Membury and Chardstock, sit on the lanes towards Honiton that Dean drives most working days. Rural jobs here are mostly spare keys, broken key extraction and lockouts at farms and homes.

Uplyme, Raymonds Hill and the Dorset Border

Uplyme and Raymonds Hill lie east of Axminster on the way to Lyme Regis and the Dorset border. Drivers heading for the coast are inside the same fast response zone as the town, and a lockout there carries no charge by the mile.

A35 and A358 Roadside Callouts

The A35 runs east and west past Axminster on the bypass south of the town, and the A358 runs north to Chard and south to Seaton. Drivers locked out at a layby or a fuel station on either road pull in safely and call 07830249408 with the nearest junction or landmark.

EX13AxminsterEX14Honiton borderDT7Lyme Regis borderTA20Chard borderEX12Seaton border

Auto Locksmith, Dealer or Breakdown Cover in Axminster

An Axminster auto locksmith, a main dealer and a breakdown patrol all work on the same car security systems, and the differences are where the work is done, how long the car is off the road and what it costs.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Comes to the car in Axminster Always The car is towed in Usually
Price confirmed before the journey On the call At the workshop Depends on the policy
Same day, 24 hours a day Every day of the year 5 to 14 days for a keyDepends on the cover
Lost key, Ford or Vauxhall £150 to £220£250 to £400 or more Rarely covered
Spare key £80 to £220£150 to £350 Not usually
Entry without damage Every timeNot offeredVaries
Key programmed at the car Yes, equipment in the van At the workshop only Not usually

A driver with breakdown cover checks the lockout terms of the policy first, then compares the wait with the 20 to 35 minutes DB Car Keys takes to reach Axminster. A dealer key needs the car at the workshop, so the towing cost and the days without the car are added to the dealer price.

Google Reviews From DB Car Keys Customers

Google reviews from DB Car Keys customers rate the auto locksmith who covers Axminster 5 stars across 66 reviews, written by drivers in Devon, Dorset and Somerset after a lockout, a spare key or a lost key job.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Car Key Guides for Drivers in Axminster

Three car key guides for drivers in Axminster explain a dead fob battery, a lockout and an immobiliser stuck in anti theft mode, the faults behind many auto locksmith callouts.

Key Fob
Why a Dead Fob Battery Can Stop a Car Starting
What a flat fob battery does to the car, what to try first, and when the key needs pairing again.
Locked Out
Locked Out of a Car and What to Try First
Safe methods from a working mobile locksmith, and the ones that damage the door or the lock.
Immobiliser
Car Stuck in Anti Theft Mode and the Fix
Step by step checks for an immobiliser or anti theft fault, and when the key is the cause.

Car Makes and Models Covered in Axminster

Car makes and models covered in Axminster run from Ford and Vauxhall to BMW and Land Rover, and the auto locksmith works on vans as well as cars. The full list of car makes covered gives the makes outside this grid.

FordTransit, Fiesta, Focus
VauxhallCorsa, Astra, Vivaro
Peugeot208, 3008, Partner
CitroënC3, Berlingo, Dispatch
HyundaiTucson, i20, i30
KiaSportage, Ceed, Stonic
HondaJazz, CR V, Civic
Fiat500, Ducato, Panda
VolkswagenGolf, Polo, Transporter
AudiA3, A4, Q3, Q5
BMW1, 3, 5 Series, X3
MercedesA, C Class, Sprinter
ToyotaYaris, Corolla, RAV4
NissanJuke, Qashqai, Navara
Land RoverDefender, Discovery
Range RoverSport, Evoque, Velar
RenaultClio, Captur, Trafic
SkodaOctavia, Fabia, Karoq
SeatIbiza, Leon, Ateca
VolvoXC40, XC60, V60
MazdaMazda 2, Mazda 3, Mazda 6
JaguarXE, XF, XJ
MiniHatch, Countryman
DaciaSandero, Duster, Jogger

A make not in the grid is checked on the phone. Call 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and Dean confirms the model in under a minute. Dean does not travel to a job he cannot finish, and says so on the call.

Auto Locksmith Pages for Towns Near Axminster

Auto locksmith pages for the towns near Axminster give the local details for each town.

DB Car Keys also works as the Lyme Regis auto locksmith, and Seaton, Chard, Honiton, Sidmouth and Charmouth are covered on the same prices.

Call the Axminster Auto Locksmith, Day or Night

Call the Axminster auto locksmith on 07830249408 and Dean gives the price and the arrival time before setting off. Kilmington, Uplyme, Membury and the rest of EX13 get the same 24 hour service.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Axminster Auto Locksmith FAQs

An auto locksmith from DB Car Keys can be in Axminster in 20 to 35 minutes on most callouts, driving from Honiton about 10 miles west on the A35. Dean confirms the arrival time on the call before setting off.

An auto locksmith in Axminster costs £30 to £400 or more with DB Car Keys, by the job and the make, with no call out fee. A daytime lockout costs £60 to £120, a spare key £80 to £220 and a lost key £150 to £400 or more, and nights, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent.

Unlocking a car door in Axminster costs £60 to £120 in the daytime and up to £150 out of hours, with no damage to the door or the lock. Emergency vehicle unlocking opens most cars in under 10 minutes once Dean is at the car. Dean carries out emergency car unlocking at night at the car anywhere in Axminster.

Yes, Kilmington, Shute, Dalwood, Membury, Chardstock and the rest of rural EX13 are covered 24 hours a day. Dean drives these lanes most working days, so a farm or a cottage address is found without delay.

Yes, Uplyme, Raymonds Hill and the road to Lyme Regis are covered, and a lockout there carries no charge by the mile across the Dorset border. The price of every other job is confirmed on the call before Dean sets off.

Yes, the trade units around Gamberlake and Weycroft Avenue are inside the Axminster area, and fleet vans are opened and given new keys on site. A key snapped in a van door lock is removed by broken key extraction for £60 to £130. Dean does broken key extraction for cars and vans himself in Axminster, insured and DBS checked.

Yes, Seaton, Colyton and the EX12 coast are covered 24 hours a day from Honiton, with the price confirmed on the call. The A358 links Axminster to Seaton, so the arrival time stays short.

Yes, a new car key is made at the car from the vehicle identity number with no original key, for £150 to £400 or more. Most cars built after 2000 use transponder keys, and the chip in the new key is programmed to the car on the same visit. In Axminster, the price for transponder key cutting and programming is fixed on the phone.

Yes, both the A35 and the A358 near Axminster are covered for roadside callouts, day and night. Pull in safely, then call 07830249408 with the nearest junction, layby or landmark.

Yes, car key cutting in Axminster is done at the car with the key cutting machine in the van, and the chip is programmed on the same visit. Spare car keys cost £80 to £220 and take 30 to 60 minutes. Calls for spare car key cutting in Axminster are answered 24 hours a day.

A driver cannot reprogram a car key at home on most cars built after 2000, because the chip is coded to the car through the diagnostic port with programming equipment. Car key programming at the car costs £30 to £200 with DB Car Keys. The van brings the kit for car key programming at the vehicle to the car in Axminster.

Have the V5C logbook or the insurance certificate and photo ID ready when the locksmith arrives, because ownership is checked before any key is made. The registration, the exact location and the number of working keys left also speed up the job.

Yes, a key fob with worn buttons, a cracked case or a dead circuit board is repaired in Axminster for £40 to £100. A fob that lost its pairing is paired to the car again in 20 to 30 minutes, and key fob repairs are done at the car. Drivers in Axminster book key fob replacement with one call to 07830249408.

A car that cranks and does not start with the right key has an immobiliser fault in most cases, where the car no longer recognises the key chip. Immobiliser diagnostics read the fault codes at the car, and a key that stopped working after a flat battery is paired again in 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for car immobiliser repair in Axminster add 20 to 50 per cent.

Wait for the auto locksmith somewhere safe and away from the traffic, and keep the phone switched on so Dean can call on the way to Axminster. Do not force a window or the door lock, because forced entry damages the car and costs more to put right than the unlock.

The auto locksmith in Axminster takes payment on completion, by cash, by bank transfer or by card where card payment is available, at the price agreed on the call. There is no call out fee, and workmanship carries a 30 day guarantee.

No, DB Car Keys is a vehicle locksmith, and house and shop door locks in Axminster are outside its eight services. Cars, vans and their keys are the whole of the work.