Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
Crewkerne and TA18, day and night

Crewkerne Auto Locksmith on the A30, 40 to 55 Minutes Away

TA18, Misterton, Merriott, Haselbury Plucknett, Clapton, Wayford

Dean of DB Car Keys is the mobile auto locksmith who can be with cars in Crewkerne and the TA18 villages in 40 to 55 minutes, along the A30 from Honiton through Chard, 24 hours a day. A Crewkerne job costs from £30, the price is settled on the phone before the van moves, and there is never a call out fee.

  • Keys left inside the car in Market Square and the door opened with no damage, from £60.
  • No key left at all anywhere in TA18 and a new one cut and coded at the car from £150.
  • A spare key or fob for the second driver made outside the house from £80.
  • Fleet vans and farm vehicles round Crewkerne keyed at the yard, with fob repairs from £40.

Pick the problem, add the car and where it is parked in Crewkerne, and Dean replies on WhatsApp with a price and a time.

Dean has more than 15 years of car key work behind him, carries insurance and a DBS check, and DB Car Keys holds 66 Google reviews, every one five stars. In Crewkerne the logbook or insurance certificate and photo ID are seen before a key is made.

40 to 55 minutes to Crewkerne Doors left undamaged Price set on the phone 5 stars from 66 reviews
HomeAreasSomersetAuto Locksmith Crewkerne
40 to 55
Minutes
to Crewkerne
£0
Call Out
Charge
66
Google Reviews
at Five Stars
Over 15
Years Cutting
Car Keys
24/7
Including
Bank Holidays

Car Key and Lockout Costs for Crewkerne Drivers

Car key and lockout costs for Crewkerne drivers run from £60 to open a car in the daytime up to £400 or more to replace every key for a prestige make, and DB Car Keys never charges for the call out. Work at night, at weekends or on a bank holiday adds 20 to 50 per cent, and the auto locksmith prices the make and model on the phone before the A30 run. The table gives the eight Crewkerne jobs with a price band and the time at the car.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlockingEmergency unlocking for locked out drivers, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 at nightUnder 10 minutes for most cars
Lost car keysMobile lost car key replacement, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or moremake and key type decide itOne visit
Spare car keysSpare car keys for a second driver, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 on most cars30 to 60 minutes
Transponder keysTransponder key cutting, blade and chip done together£100 to £280make and key type decide itCut and linked in one go
Car key programmingCar key programming in a car park, for a key you already own£30 to £200make and key type decide it15 to 45 minutes
Broken key extractionSame visit broken key extraction, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130new key costed separately10 to 25 minutes
Key fob repairsRemote key fob replacement, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing again £60 to £1205 to 10 minutes for a battery
Immobiliser diagnosticsCar immobiliser fault finding, the key matched again£60 to £120often after a battery goes flat30 to 45 minutes

Car key replacement when a Ford or Vauxhall key is lost costs £150 to £220, and when a BMW, Audi or Mercedes key is lost it costs £250 to £400. Fleet vans and farm vehicles are priced on the call by key type. A 30 day guarantee covers every Crewkerne job, and payment is taken at the end in cash, by bank transfer or by card when a card machine is with Dean.

Auto Locksmith Near Me Who Covers Crewkerne

An auto locksmith near me who covers Crewkerne comes out to the car, opens it, cuts and codes keys, repairs fobs and sorts immobiliser faults where it is parked, with no tow and no dealer appointment. DB Car Keys is based in Honiton, and the van reaches Crewkerne along the A30 through Chard, so most TA18 calls can be answered in 40 to 55 minutes. Dean confirms the time when you call.

Crewkerne is a south Somerset town of 7,333 people (2021) in the TA18 postcode, about 7 miles east of Chard and 9 miles south west of Yeovil, where the A30 crosses the A356 and the B3165 leaves south towards Lyme Regis. Lockouts come from Market Square, East Street and West Street, from the Henhayes car park on Bryants Row and the South Street car park, and from the station at Misterton on the line between Exeter and London. Business units around the town bring fleet van keys, and farms on the lanes towards Clapton, Wayford and Winsham bring pickup and Land Rover work.

Every key lost in Crewkerne with no spare is the call a mobile locksmith answers best. Car key replacement builds a new key at the car without the original and switches the missing keys off in the car, so they can no longer start it. Calls for mobile lost car key replacement in Crewkerne are answered 24 hours a day.

The Crewkerne price is agreed before Dean leaves Honiton, there is no call out charge, and nothing is added by the mile. The van carries the blanks, the cutter and the coding kit, so the work is done in one trip.

Eight car key jobs done by the car in Crewkerne
Have these for a Crewkerne visit

The car has to be shown as yours before a key is cut, and these five things save time at a Crewkerne job.

Logbook (V5C) or insurance certificate
Photo ID in the logbook name
Registration, make, model, year
The road, car park or yard in Crewkerne
How many keys still work

Four Steps From Call to Car in Crewkerne

Four steps take a Crewkerne driver from the call to a car that opens and starts, and the auto locksmith does every one at the car.

1

Say What Has Happened

Tell Dean where the car is in Crewkerne, its make, model and year, and the fault. You hear the price and the arrival time before the call ends.

2

Along the A30 Through Chard

The van drives the A30 through Chard to Market Square, the station at Misterton or a farm lane, and can be there in 40 to 55 minutes on most calls.

3

Ownership Checked, Job Done

The logbook and photo ID are looked at, then the car is opened, the key made and coded, or the immobiliser fault fixed on the spot.

4

Back on the Road

Most Crewkerne jobs are complete 30 to 60 minutes after Dean arrives, at the price quoted on the call.

Crewkerne Streets, Station and the TA18 Villages

Crewkerne streets, the station at Misterton and the TA18 villages are covered by the auto locksmith at any hour, with the A30 bringing the van straight to Market Square. The six areas below are where Crewkerne calls come from most.

Market Square, East Street and West Street

Market Square and the A30 through East Street and West Street are where most Crewkerne lockouts happen, with shoppers and workers parked along the town centre.

Henhayes and South Street Car Parks

The Henhayes car park on Bryants Row and the South Street car park take most of the town centre parking, and keys locked in a car there are a frequent Crewkerne call.

Crewkerne Station at Misterton

Crewkerne station sits at Misterton on the line to Exeter and London, and commuters coming back to a locked car in the station car park are a regular evening job.

Business Units and Fleet Vans

The business units around Crewkerne run vans and small fleets. Van lockouts, lost van keys and extra keys for drivers are sorted at the unit without the van leaving the yard.

Merriott, Haselbury Plucknett and Hewish

Merriott to the north, Haselbury Plucknett to the north east and Hewish are quiet villages where spare keys, fob batteries and programming are done on the drive.

Clapton, Wayford and Winsham

Clapton, Wayford and Winsham lie south west of Crewkerne towards the Dorset border, where farm vehicles and family cars share narrow lanes. A postcode finds the car on a remote lane.

TA18CrewkerneTA18MistertonTA16MerriottTA18Haselbury PlucknettTA20WinshamDT8Beaminster

Auto Locksmith, Dealer or Patrol in Crewkerne

An auto locksmith, a dealer and a breakdown patrol in Crewkerne can all help with car keys and lockouts, and they differ in where the job is done, how long the car is out of use and the final bill.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Comes to the car in Crewkerne Every call The car is taken in Mostly
Cost known in advance Given on the phone Quoted after inspection Set by the policy
Help out of hours Day and night Opening hours only If the cover allows
All keys lost Key made on site Yes, for more money Rarely part of cover
Lost Ford or Vauxhall key £150 to £220£250 to £400 or more Not a patrol job
Lockout with no damage Every timeNot a dealer jobDepends on the patrol
New fob coded by the car Yes, from the van At the dealer only Rarely

A Crewkerne driver with breakdown cover checks what the policy says about lockouts and lost keys, then compares the patrol wait with the 40 to 55 minutes DB Car Keys takes to reach TA18. A dealer makes keys only with the car on site, so a tow out of Crewkerne and days off the road add to the dealer price.

What Drivers Near Crewkerne Say in Reviews

What drivers near Crewkerne say in reviews adds up to 66 five star Google ratings for DB Car Keys, the auto locksmith, left after lockouts, replacement keys and fob repairs across Devon, Dorset and Somerset.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Car Key Help Guides for Crewkerne Motorists

Car key help guides for Crewkerne motorists cover three common auto locksmith calls, a fob with a flat battery, keys shut inside the car and a car stuck in anti theft mode.

Key Fob
Does a Dead Fob Battery Stop the Engine
The effect a flat fob battery has on starting and locking, the first checks, and when pairing is needed again.
Locked Out
Safe Ways Back Into a Locked Car
Which methods open a car without harming the door or lock, and which ones lead to a repair bill.
Immobiliser
When a Car Is Stuck in Anti Theft Mode
The checks to run on a car locked in anti theft mode, and the sign that the immobiliser needs a locksmith.

Cars and Vans the Crewkerne Locksmith Can Key

Cars and vans the Crewkerne locksmith can key include town hatchbacks, fleet vans from the business units and four by fours from the farms around TA18. Any make missing below is on the car makes and models covered page.

FordFiesta, Focus, Transit Custom
VauxhallCorsa, Mokka, Combo
Peugeot2008, 3008, Boxer
CitroënC1, C4, Relay
Hyundaii10, Kona, Tucson
KiaRio, Niro, Sportage
HondaJazz, HR V, Civic
Fiat500, Tipo, Doblo
VolkswagenPolo, Tiguan, Crafter
AudiA1, A3, Q3
BMW1 Series, 5 Series, X1
MercedesA Class, E Class, Vito
ToyotaAygo, Yaris, Hilux
NissanJuke, Leaf, Navara
Land RoverDefender, Discovery Sport
Range RoverEvoque, Sport
RenaultClio, Kadjar, Master
SkodaFabia, Octavia, Karoq
SeatIbiza, Leon, Ateca
VolvoXC40, XC90, V60
MazdaMazda 2, CX 30, MX 5
JaguarXE, F Pace
MiniHatch, Countryman
DaciaSandero, Duster

Your car not listed? Ask Dean first. Call 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and the Crewkerne job is confirmed as possible before Dean drives out.

Nearby Town Pages From the Crewkerne Auto Locksmith

Nearby town pages from the Crewkerne auto locksmith carry the local detail for each place on the same Somerset and Dorset round.

DB Car Keys also works as the Chard auto locksmith, and Axminster, Ilminster, Beaminster, Sherborne and Yeovil are covered on the same prices.

Phone Dean, the Crewkerne Auto Locksmith, Now

Phone Dean, the Crewkerne auto locksmith, on 07830249408, and the price and arrival time are agreed before the van leaves Honiton. Misterton, Merriott, Haselbury Plucknett, Wayford and the rest of TA18 get the same terms at any hour.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Crewkerne Auto Locksmith FAQs

DB Car Keys can be in Crewkerne in 40 to 55 minutes on most calls, driving the A30 from Honiton through Chard. Dean gives the arrival time for the exact spot when you ring.

Yes, the Crewkerne railway station car park at Misterton is covered at any hour, and commuters locked out of a car there after the train home are a regular call.

Yes, Haselbury Plucknett, Merriott, Hewish, Misterton and the other villages around TA18 are covered, at the same prices as the town.

Yes, Wayford, Clapton, Winsham and the lanes towards the Dorset border are covered, and a postcode helps Dean find a car on a remote lane.

Yes, car keys in Crewkerne are replaced with no original by working from the car itself. Dean gets into the car, cuts the blade, codes the new key to the immobiliser and switches the lost keys off, all in one visit.

Yes, the Crewkerne business estates and units are covered, and fleet van lockouts and lost van keys there are a regular call. Many vans use transponder keys, which are cut and coded at the unit for £100 to £280. Drivers in Crewkerne book transponder key cutting with one call to 07830249408.

Yes, the route to Yeovil about 9 miles north east and to Chard about 7 miles west is covered, with the A30 joining Crewkerne to both towns.

A car locksmith in Crewkerne costs £30 to £400 or more with DB Car Keys, set by the job and the make, and no call out fee is charged. Opening a locked car is £60 to £120 in the day, an extra key £80 to £220 and a replacement for lost keys £150 to £400 or more, and evenings, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent.

The average cost to unlock a car door in Crewkerne is £60 to £120 in the daytime and up to £150 at night, with no harm to the lock or the paintwork. Emergency vehicle unlocking gets most cars open within 10 minutes of Dean arriving. A 30 day guarantee covers emergency unlocking for locked out drivers in Crewkerne.

An auto locksmith does not open house, uPVC or safe locks, because the work is on vehicles only. DB Car Keys opens car and van locks in Crewkerne, and a locksmith for homes is a different trade.

Yes, a new car key with a chip has to be programmed before the engine will run, even when the blade turns in the lock. Car key programming by the car in Crewkerne costs £30 to £200 and takes 15 to 45 minutes. In Crewkerne, the price for car key programming in a car park is fixed on the phone.

A car key can be cut in Crewkerne wherever the car is parked, on the cutter in the DB Car Keys van, and coded before Dean leaves. Spare car keys cost £80 to £220, and £80 to £180 on most cars. The van brings the kit for spare car keys for a second driver to the car in Crewkerne.

Yes, a new fob battery is fitted in Crewkerne in 5 to 10 minutes and checked on the car. A broken casing, worn buttons or a dead circuit board are put right with key fob repairs for £40 to £100. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for remote key fob replacement in Crewkerne add 20 to 50 per cent.

A car does not recognise its key when the immobiliser stops reading the chip, and this often follows a flat car battery. Immobiliser diagnostics find the cause at the car, and a key that has dropped out of memory is matched again in 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. Dean does car immobiliser fault finding himself in Crewkerne, insured and DBS checked.

Yes, a snapped key is removed from a door lock or the ignition in Crewkerne in 10 to 25 minutes. Broken key extraction costs £60 to £130, and a replacement key made on the same trip is priced on top. Dean carries out same visit broken key extraction at the car anywhere in Crewkerne.

For a new car key you show the V5C logbook or the insurance certificate along with photo ID, because ownership is confirmed before any key is cut.

You pay the Crewkerne auto locksmith when the work is complete, in cash, by bank transfer or by card where a machine is available, at the price agreed on the phone, and the job has a 30 day guarantee.