Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
Chard callouts 24/7

Chard Auto Locksmith, 25 to 40 Minutes Up the A30

TA20, Crimchard, Furnham, Glynswood, Tatworth, Perry Street

Dean of DB Car Keys is the auto locksmith who can be with cars in Chard and the TA20 villages in 25 to 40 minutes, straight up the A30 from Honiton, 24 hours a day. The price for a Chard job is set on the call before Dean leaves, from £30, and there is no call out fee.

  • Keys locked in at a Chard supermarket car park are reached fast and the car opened without damage, from £60.
  • Mobile car key replacement in TA20 cuts and codes a new key at the car from £150.
  • Spare keys and remote fobs are made on the drive from £80.
  • Van keys on the industrial estates are cut and coded at the unit, from £40 for a fob repair.

Send Dean the problem, the car and where it is in Chard, and a price and arrival time come back on WhatsApp.

Dean has worked as a car locksmith for over 15 years, is insured and DBS checked, and DB Car Keys carries 102 five star Google reviews. A new key is only cut in Chard once the logbook or insurance certificate and photo ID have been seen.

25 to 40 minutes to Chard Opened without damage Price fixed on the call 102 Google reviews, 5 stars
HomeAreasSomersetAuto Locksmith Chard
25 to 40
Minutes
to Chard
£0
Call Out
Fee
102
Five Star
Google Reviews
Over 15
Years Opening
and Coding Cars
24/7
Nights and
Weekends

Auto Locksmith Prices for Chard Drivers

Auto locksmith prices for Chard drivers start at £60 to open a locked car in the day and go up to £400 or more to replace every key on a prestige car, with no call out fee from DB Car Keys. Nights, weekends and bank holidays add 20 to 50 per cent, and Dean sets the price for the make on the phone before he heads up the A30. The table sets out the eight Chard jobs with a price and the time each takes at the car.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlockingEmergency car unlocking without damage, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 out of hoursUnder 10 minutes on most cars
Lost car keysLost car key replacement on site, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or moredepends on the makeFinished in one visit
Spare car keysSpare car keys made at home, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 for most vehicles30 to 60 minutes
Transponder keysTransponder chip keys, blade and chip done together£100 to £280key type and makeCut and paired together
Car key programmingCar key programming with diagnostic equipment, for a key you already own£30 to £200key type and make15 to 45 minutes of programming
Broken key extractionBroken key extraction for vans, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130replacement key extra10 to 25 minutes
Key fob repairsKey fob battery and case repair, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing again £60 to £1205 to 10 minutes for a battery
Immobiliser diagnosticsImmobiliser repair on site, the key matched again£60 to £120after a flat battery30 to 45 minutes

A lost Ford or Vauxhall key costs £150 to £220 to replace, and a lost BMW, Audi or Mercedes key costs £250 to £400. Van keys are priced on the call by the key type. Each job is guaranteed for 30 days, and payment is made when the work is finished, by cash, bank transfer or card where a card machine is on hand.

Car Locksmith Near Me in Chard and TA20

A car locksmith near me in Chard means a mobile auto locksmith who drives to the car and opens it, cuts and programs keys, repairs fobs and reads immobiliser faults where it stands, with no tow and no dealer visit. Chard is the nearest Somerset town to the DB Car Keys base in Honiton, about 13 miles up the A30, so it sits on the daily round. Most Chard calls can be reached in 25 to 40 minutes, and Dean says how long on the phone before he sets off.

Chard is a town of 14,287 people in the TA20 postcode, with the A30 running through the centre and Chard Reservoir about a mile to the north east. Lockouts come from the town centre car parks on Boden Street and Fore Street, from the supermarket car parks on Helliers Road and Boden Street, and from the High Street on the Thursday market day. Millfield Industrial Estate and the units on Furnham Road bring van and fleet key work, while Crimchard, Glynswood, Henson Park and Old Town bring spare keys and fob jobs.

A key lost in Chard with no spare at home is the job a mobile locksmith is there for. Mobile car key replacement cuts and codes a new key beside the car without the original and removes the lost keys from the car, so they no longer start it. Dean carries out lost car key replacement on site at the car anywhere in Chard.

The Chard price is set on the call before the van leaves Honiton, there is no call out fee, and a lockout is never charged by the mile. Key blanks, the cutting machine and the coding equipment are carried on every job, so the work is done in one visit.

Eight car key jobs done at the car in Chard
Have these ready in Chard

A key is only made once the car is shown to be yours, and having these five details to hand shortens the Chard visit.

The V5C logbook or the insurance certificate
Photo ID with the name on the logbook
Registration, make, model and year
The street, car park or unit in Chard
How many working keys are left

How a Chard Lockout or Key Call Runs

A Chard lockout or key call runs in four steps, and the auto locksmith does every one of them at the car.

1

Tell Dean the Details

Say where the car is in Chard, the make, model and year, and what has happened. The price and the arrival time are given straight away.

2

Up the A30 From Honiton

The van comes up the A30 to the spot, a supermarket car park, a drive in Glynswood or a unit on Millfield, and Dean can be there in 25 to 40 minutes.

3

Checked and Sorted On Site

The logbook and photo ID are seen, then the car is opened, the key cut and coded or the fault traced where it is parked.

4

On Your Way Again

Most Chard jobs can be done within 30 to 60 minutes of arrival, and the price is the one agreed on the phone.

Chard Town Centre, Estates and TA20 Villages

Chard town centre, its estates and the TA20 villages are covered by the auto locksmith at any hour, with the A30 bringing the van straight into the town. The six areas below are where most Chard calls come from.

Town Centre, Fore Street and Holyrood Street

The town centre car parks on Boden Street and Fore Street, the High Street and Holyrood Street see the most Chard lockouts, with a rise on the Thursday market day.

Supermarket Car Parks on Helliers Road and Boden Street

The supermarket car parks on Helliers Road and Boden Street are busy all week, and keys shut in a car after the shop are a frequent Chard call. Both car parks are a short drive from the A30.

Millfield Industrial Estate and Furnham Road

Millfield Industrial Estate and the trading units on Furnham Road hold most of the vans and fleet vehicles in Chard. Van lockouts, lost van keys and spares are dealt with at the unit.

Crimchard, Glynswood, Henson Park and Old Town

Crimchard, Glynswood, Henson Park and Old Town are the housing areas of Chard, where spare keys, fob batteries and key programming are the usual jobs on the drive.

Tatworth, Perry Street and Forton

Tatworth, Perry Street and Forton lie south of the town towards the Devon border, close to the A30 route, so calls here are often reached first.

Chard Reservoir, Wambrook and Cricket St Thomas

The reservoir car park about a mile north east sees walkers locked out, and the lanes out to Wambrook, Cuttifords Door and Cricket St Thomas are covered day and night, with the postcode confirming a remote spot.

TA20ChardTA20Tatworth and Perry StreetTA20WambrookTA19IlminsterTA18CrewkerneEX13Axminster

Chard Auto Locksmith, Dealer or Breakdown Patrol

A Chard auto locksmith, a dealer and a breakdown patrol can all be called about keys and lockouts, and they differ in where the work is done, how long the car is off the road and what the bill is.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Comes to the car in Chard Every time Car taken to the dealer Most of the time
Price before anyone sets off Agreed on the phone After the car is in Policy terms
New key on the day Yes, any hour 5 to 14 days Hardly ever
Lost Ford or Vauxhall key £150 to £220£250 to £400 or more Hardly ever covered
Spare key £80 to £220£150 to £350 Not a patrol job
Lockout with no damage Every lockoutNot a dealer serviceVaries
Key coded beside the car Yes, in the van Workshop only Hardly ever

A Chard driver with breakdown cover checks the lockout and lost key terms of the policy, then sets the patrol wait against the 25 to 40 minutes DB Car Keys takes to reach the town. A dealer only cuts a key with the car on site, so a tow out of Chard and days without the car are added to the dealer price.

Five Star Google Reviews Near Chard

Five star Google reviews near Chard come from 102 drivers who rated DB Car Keys, the auto locksmith, after a lockout, a lost key or a fob repair in Devon, Dorset or Somerset.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Car Key Guides Written for Chard Drivers

Car key guides written for Chard drivers cover three faults behind many auto locksmith calls, a flat fob battery, a car locked with the keys inside and a flashing immobiliser light.

Key Fob
Will a Flat Fob Battery Stop the Car
How a dead fob battery affects starting and locking, the quick checks, and when the fob needs pairing again.
Locked Out
Getting Back Into a Locked Car Safely
Which ways in leave the lock and the door undamaged, and which ones end in a bigger bill.
Immobiliser
Why the Red Car Key Light Flashes
What the flashing immobiliser light says about the key, and what to check before the car will start.

Car and Van Makes Covered in Chard Today

Car and van makes covered in Chard today run from the hatchbacks in the supermarket car parks to the vans on Millfield and the four by fours on the farms around TA20. Any other make is on the car brands and models list.

FordTransit, Focus, Fiesta
VauxhallAstra, Corsa, Vivaro
Peugeot208, 308, Expert
CitroënC3, C4, Berlingo
Hyundaii10, i30, Tucson
KiaCeed, Niro, Sportage
HondaCivic, Jazz, CR V
FiatPanda, 500, Ducato
VolkswagenPolo, Golf, Caddy
AudiA3, A4, Q2, Q5
BMW1 Series, 3 Series, X1
MercedesA Class, C Class, Sprinter
ToyotaYaris, Auris, RAV4
NissanNote, Juke, Qashqai
Land RoverDiscovery, Defender
Range RoverEvoque, Sport, Velar
RenaultClio, Megane, Trafic
SkodaFabia, Octavia, Superb
SeatIbiza, Leon, Ateca
VolvoV40, XC40, XC60
MazdaMazda 2, Mazda 3, CX 5
JaguarXE, XF, E Pace
MiniHatch, Countryman
DaciaSandero, Duster, Logan

A car that is not in the grid is checked on the call. Ring 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and Dean, the Chard auto locksmith, says whether the job can be done before he sets off.

Auto Locksmith Pages for Towns Near Chard

Auto locksmith pages for towns near Chard set out the local detail for each place on the round.

The same van covers Axminster, Ilminster, Crewkerne, Yeovil, Taunton and Lyme Regis, and DB Car Keys also works as the Honiton auto locksmith.

Phone the Chard Auto Locksmith Any Hour

Phone the Chard auto locksmith on 07830249408, and Dean agrees the price and gives an honest arrival time before he leaves Honiton. Tatworth, Perry Street, Forton, Wambrook and the rest of TA20 are covered on the same terms, day and night.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Chard Auto Locksmith FAQs

DB Car Keys can be in Chard in 25 to 40 minutes on most calls, coming straight up the A30 from Honiton. It is the closest Somerset town to the base, and Dean confirms the arrival time when you ring.

Yes, the Chard business parks and industrial estates are covered, including Millfield Industrial Estate and the units on Furnham Road. Van and fleet lockouts there are a regular call.

Yes, Tatworth, Cricket St Thomas, Perry Street, Forton, Cuttifords Door, Wambrook and the other TA20 villages are covered, and most of them are on the route from Honiton.

Yes, a car parked at Cricket St Thomas is covered for a lockout at any hour. Give the exact spot on the call and Dean comes straight there.

If you have lost all your keys in Chard, a new key is made from the car itself, with no original needed. Dean opens the car, reads the immobiliser, cuts the blade and codes the key on site, then deletes the lost keys from the car.

Yes, Axminster about 5 miles away, Ilminster about 6 miles north and Crewkerne about 9 miles east are all covered from the same Chard round.

A car locksmith in Chard costs £30 to £400 or more with DB Car Keys, by the job and the make, and no call out fee is added. A lockout is £60 to £120 in the day, a spare key £80 to £220 and a lost key £150 to £400 or more, with nights, weekends and bank holidays 20 to 50 per cent extra.

Yes, keys for commercial vehicles in Chard are cut and programmed at the van, from a Transit or a Vivaro to a Sprinter or a Ducato. Car key programming pairs the key in 15 to 45 minutes and costs £30 to £200. Calls for car key programming with diagnostic equipment in Chard are answered 24 hours a day.

The average cost to unlock a car door in Chard is £60 to £120 in the daytime and up to £150 out of hours, with no damage to the door or the lock. Emergency vehicle unlocking gets most cars open in under 10 minutes from arrival. Dean does emergency car unlocking without damage himself in Chard, insured and DBS checked.

No, a car locksmith works on vehicle keys, locks, fobs and immobilisers, and a uPVC or house locksmith works on doors and windows. DB Car Keys is a car locksmith only, so in Chard it covers cars and vans, not house or uPVC locks.

Yes, a new car key with a chip needs programming before the engine will start, even if the blade turns the lock. In Chard, transponder keys cost £100 to £280, cut and coded at the car in a single visit. The van brings the kit for transponder chip keys to the car in Chard.

Yes, a spare key is cut in Chard at the car on the machine in the van and coded on the same visit. Spare car keys like this cost £80 to £220. A 30 day guarantee covers spare car keys made at home in Chard.

Yes, a car key battery is changed at the car in Chard in 5 to 10 minutes and tested before Dean leaves. A fob with a cracked shell or faulty buttons is repaired through key fob repairs for £40 to £100. In Chard, the price for key fob battery and case repair is fixed on the phone.

A car does not start with the right key when the immobiliser stops reading the chip in it, often after a flat battery. Immobiliser diagnostics find the fault at the car, and a key lost from memory is paired back in 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. Drivers in Chard book immobiliser repair on site with one call to 07830249408.

Yes, a key snapped in a door lock or the ignition in Chard is removed on site in 10 to 25 minutes. Broken key extraction costs £60 to £130, and a new key cut on the same visit is priced on top. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for broken key extraction for vans in Chard add 20 to 50 per cent.

You need to show the locksmith the V5C logbook or the insurance certificate along with photo ID, because ownership is checked before any key is made.

You pay the auto locksmith in Chard when the work is done, by cash, bank transfer or card where available, at the price agreed on the phone, and the job is guaranteed for 30 days.