Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency

How Much to Reprogram a Car Key in the UK?

It costs £30 to £200 to reprogram a car key in the UK, and the type of key and the make of the car set the price. A basic remote key costs £30 to £60 to program, a smart key costs £80 to £150 and a luxury smart key costs £150 to £300. Programming takes 15 to 45 minutes at the car.

Car Key Reprogramming Price Finder

Pick the make of the car.

Reprogramming a Ford key costs £30 to £80. A basic remote key costs £30 to £60.

Reprogramming a Vauxhall key costs £30 to £80. A basic remote key costs £30 to £60.

Reprogramming a Toyota key costs £30 to £80. A basic remote key costs £30 to £60.

Reprogramming a Volkswagen key costs £60 to £120. A smart key or keyless fob costs £80 to £150.

Reprogramming a Honda key costs £60 to £120. A smart key or keyless fob costs £80 to £150.

Reprogramming a Nissan key costs £60 to £120. A smart key or keyless fob costs £80 to £150.

Reprogramming a BMW key costs £100 to £200 or more. A luxury smart key costs £150 to £300.

Reprogramming a Mercedes key costs £100 to £200 or more. A luxury smart key costs £150 to £300.

Reprogramming a Audi key costs £100 to £200 or more. A luxury smart key costs £150 to £300.

Another make? Call 07830249408 with the make, model and year.

Need a key programmed today? Call 07830249408 in Devon, Dorset or Somerset. I carry out car key programming on site and give the price before I travel.

The sections below give the reprogramming cost by make, by key type and by provider, the 3 extra charges, the regional prices and the 8 reasons a car key needs reprogramming.

Summary

Reprogramming a car key costs £30 to £200 for standard vehicles in the UK and more for luxury models. Compare quotes and book in standard business hours to keep the cost down.

What Is Car Key Reprogramming and What Sets the Cost?

Car key reprogramming is the electronic pairing of a new or existing key with the immobiliser of the vehicle, and 2 factors set the cost. Car key reprogramming registers the transponder chip in the key with the engine control unit (ECU), so the engine starts with an authorised key only. The cost of car key reprogramming follows the make and model of the vehicle and the type of key.

Car key programming on site takes 30 to 60 minutes for the visit, with no towing and no dealer booking.

What Does Car Key Reprogramming Cost by Make?

Car key reprogramming costs £30 to £80 by make for basic models, £60 to £120 for mid range vehicles and £100 to £200 or more for luxury vehicles. The table below lists 9 makes in the 3 price bands.

MakePrice BandReprogramming Cost
FordBasic model£30 to £80
VauxhallBasic model£30 to £80
ToyotaBasic model£30 to £80
VolkswagenMid range£60 to £120
HondaMid range£60 to £120
NissanMid range£60 to £120
BMWLuxury£100 to £200 or more
MercedesLuxury£100 to £200 or more
AudiLuxury£100 to £200 or more

Luxury makes cost more because their security systems are more complex. Ford is the most common car key programming call out across Devon and Somerset.

What Does Reprogramming Cost by Key Type?

Reprogramming costs £30 to £60 by key type for a standard electronic key, £80 to £150 for a smart key and £150 to £300 for a luxury smart key. The table below lists 4 key types.

Key TypeProgramming CostNotes
Standard electronic key with remote£30 to £60Central locking included. Most common on vehicles made from 2000 to 2010.
Smart key or keyless entry fob£80 to £150Common on vehicles from 2010 onwards. Requires advanced programming equipment.
Luxury vehicle smart key£150 to £300Integrated with several vehicle systems. Often requires dealer level equipment.
Working key fob that has lost its pairing£60 to £120The fob is paired to the car again with diagnostic equipment.

More technology inside the key means more programming time and a higher cost. A fob with a damaged circuit board is a job for key fob repair and replacement, not for programming.

What Are the 3 Extra Charges on a Reprogramming Bill?

The 3 extra charges on a reprogramming bill are the basic programming fee, the hourly labour rate and the minimum call out fee.

  • Basic programming fee. £30 to £50.
  • Hourly labour rate. £40 to £80.
  • Minimum call out fee. £30 to £50 with some mobile services.

Professional key programming equipment costs £20,000 to £100,000, and that cost is built into the price, most of all on luxury vehicles. Programming is 1 part of the car locksmith cost in the UK, next to key cutting and travel. Ask for 1 price that covers all 3 charges.

What Do the 3 Types of Provider Charge?

The 3 types of provider charge £50 to £300 to reprogram a car key. A main dealer charges the most, at £100 to £300.

ProviderProgramming CostWhat to Expect
Main dealer£100 to £300Original equipment and factory trained technicians. The vehicle is usually transported to the dealership.
Independent auto locksmith£50 to £150Often faster than a dealership. Limits on certain vehicle brands.
Mobile car key specialist£70 to £200Works on site, outside normal business hours and in emergencies.
Want a price for your car?Call with the make, model and year. The quote is free.
Call 07830249408

How Does the Reprogramming Cost Vary Across the UK?

The reprogramming cost varies across the UK from £50 to £250, in 3 regional bands. London and the South East sit highest, at £80 to £250.

RegionAverage RangeWhy
London and the South East£80 to £250Higher operating costs, more specialists
Other major cities£60 to £200Good availability, competitive rates
Rural areas£50 to £180Fewer specialists, travel charges on some jobs

What Are the 3 Ways to Cut the Cost of Reprogramming?

The 3 ways to cut the cost of reprogramming are comparing 3 quotes, choosing the right provider and booking in standard business hours.

  1. Compare 3 quotes. Ask each provider about every additional charge and the full scope of the job.
  2. Choose a provider with experience of the make. Check the reviews, the certification and the insurance.
  3. Book in standard business hours. Plan a replacement key ahead and avoid the out of hours premium.

How Much Does Emergency Car Key Reprogramming Cost?

Emergency car key reprogramming costs the standard rate during business hours, and 20 to 50 percent more out of hours. Same day service is typical in business hours, with no emergency premium. Weekend rates apply on Saturdays and Sundays, and bank holidays carry the highest premium.

Do Warranty and Insurance Cover Car Key Reprogramming?

A warranty covers car key reprogramming for 3 to 12 months with most reputable providers, and insurance covers the cost only on policies with key cover. The warranty covers programming failures and follow up adjustments. A claim on the car insurance affects the premium on some policies, so compare the bill with the excess first.

Is Car Key Reprogramming Getting More Expensive?

Car key reprogramming is getting more expensive on newer vehicles, at £80 to £150 for a smart key from 2010 onwards against £30 to £60 for a remote key from 2000 to 2010. Newer security systems require more equipment and more specialist knowledge. Digital keys on a smartphone reduce the reliance on a physical key on some new models.

What Are the 8 Reasons a Car Key Needs Reprogramming?

The 8 reasons a car key needs reprogramming are listed below, and each reason leaves the car without a key it recognises.

  • Every key is lost. A new key is programmed and the lost keys are deleted from the car memory.
  • The ECU has been replaced. Existing keys lose their pairing with the new unit.
  • A spare key bought online does not start the car. The blade fits, and the chip was never programmed.
  • The battery went flat or power was lost. Some keys lose their pairing after a power loss.
  • The car stopped recognising the key. The key turns or the button works, and the engine does not start.
  • The car was bought with only 1 key. A second key is programmed as a spare.
  • The immobiliser had a fault. Immobiliser diagnostics names the failed part before the key is programmed again.
  • A second driver needs access. An extra key is added to the car.

What Are the 3 Benefits of Car Key Reprogramming?

The 3 benefits of car key reprogramming are security, working key functions and a lower cost later.

  • Security. Lost or stolen keys are deleted from the car memory, so a lost key no longer starts the engine.
  • Working key functions. Remote locking and starting work again from 1 key.
  • Lower cost later. Spare car keys cut and programmed at your location in working hours cost less than an emergency lost key job.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Cost to Reprogram a Car Key

Car key reprogramming is the process of synchronising a new or existing key with the engine control unit (ECU) and the immobiliser of the vehicle. The electronic pairing means only authorised keys start the vehicle.

It takes 15 to 45 minutes to reprogram a car key in most cases. The make and model, the type of key, extra security features and the equipment required change the time. A full visit takes 30 to 60 minutes on site.

No, you cannot reprogram a car key yourself on a modern vehicle, because the job requires professional programming equipment. Some vehicles made before 2000 are the exception and allow self programming. A failed attempt damages the security system or leaves existing keys inoperable.

Different garages quote different prices for 5 reasons, which are the cost of the equipment, the expertise of the technician, the location and running costs, the programming requirements of the brand and the type of provider.

No, car insurance does not cover key reprogramming on a standard policy. A comprehensive policy with key cover is the exception. Check 4 points in the policy, which are the key replacement limit, whether programming is included, the excess and whether an approved provider is required.

There are 5 possible hidden costs in car key reprogramming, which are a call out fee, an emergency or out of hours surcharge, a vehicle diagnostic check, extra security system updates and new key cutting. Ask for 1 price that covers all 5 before booking.

No, reprogramming does not affect existing keys when the work is done correctly. Some vehicles require every key to be present during programming, so tell the technician about all existing keys.

Yes, a reprogrammed key can be reprogrammed again on most cars. Some manufacturer specific keys limit the number of times.

Provide 5 things for key reprogramming, which are the vehicle registration number, proof of ownership (the V5C document), valid photo ID, the vehicle identification number (VIN) and any existing keys.

A main dealer has factory trained technicians and original equipment and software, and is often more expensive with a longer wait. An independent specialist is usually more cost effective, often mobile and faster, with limits on certain vehicles.

A locksmith is qualified to reprogram a car key when 5 checks pass, which are membership of a recognised trade association, an automotive locksmith certification, insurance and liability cover, positive customer reviews and experience with the make and model.

Mobile locksmiths charge more than workshop based services in 4 cases, which are travel time and fuel, out of area jobs, emergency call outs and out of hours appointments.

Take 5 steps for emergency key reprogramming. Check the insurance cover, get quotes from emergency locksmiths, have the vehicle documents ready, use a spare key as a temporary alternative and verify that the service is legitimate before booking.

An emergency key is programmed on the same day in most cases. The time of day, the location, provider availability, the make and model and the equipment required change the response time.

A warranty of 3 to 12 months comes with car key programming from most reputable providers. The warranty covers programming failures, electronic component faults and follow up adjustments.

A reputable provider diagnoses the cause when the programming fails and attempts the programming again at no extra cost. Immobiliser diagnostics reads the fault codes at the car and names the failed part.

Avoid emergency key reprogramming with 5 habits, which are a spare key programmed in advance, regular key battery replacement, careful handling of the keys, key numbers and codes kept safe and an understanding of the key system of the vehicle.

Yes, it is worth getting a spare key programmed, because the spare is a backup in an emergency. A spare key costs £80 to £180 for most vehicles in working hours. Spare car keys cut and programmed at your location remove the risk of an emergency call out.

It costs £60 to £120 to reprogram a key fob that works and has lost its pairing with the car. A smart key or keyless entry fob costs £80 to £150 to program. Key fob repair and replacement covers a fob with a damaged circuit board or worn battery contacts.

Other car locksmith jobs cost £60 to £400 in the UK. The car locksmith cost in the UK runs from £60 to £150 for emergency vehicle unlocking to £150 to £400 or more for lost car key replacement.

Dean answers in plain words

What is the programming job you see most?

Vans. A driver orders a cheap spare key online, the blade fits and the engine does not start. I connect the tool, code the key in around 20 minutes and the driver is back on deliveries.

Do I have to bring the car to you?

No. I come to your home, your workplace or the roadside. No towing and no booking in.

How do I get a price?

Call with the make, model and year. The quote is free and you get it before I travel.

Send Dean your own question on WhatsApp

Mobile Auto Locksmith in Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Car Key Needs Programming? I Come to You.

Based in Honiton. Working since 2009. Dealer level programming equipment on the van.
Free upfront quote. Available 24 hours a day.

At home, at work or wherever the car is parked