Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
Open now for Paignton

Paignton Auto Locksmith 24/7, Across Torbay in 40 to 55 Minutes

TQ3, TQ4, Preston, Goodrington, Collaton St Mary

Dean of DB Car Keys is the mobile auto locksmith who drives the A30 and the A380 from Honiton and can be with cars in Paignton, TQ3 and TQ4 in 40 to 55 minutes, around the clock. Paignton jobs start from £30, the price is set over the phone, and no call out fee is charged.

  • Keys locked in on the seafront opened from £60.
  • Only key lost new key from £150.
  • Spare key for TQ3 or TQ4 from £80.
  • Fob battery or case from £40.

Send the problem, the car and the car park or street in Paignton, and Dean replies on WhatsApp with the price and when he can arrive.

Dean has over 15 years on car keys, works fully insured and DBS checked, and DB Car Keys carries 66 five star Google reviews. Every Paignton key is cut only after the logbook or insurance certificate is matched against photo ID.

40 to 55 minutes to Paignton Doors opened without a mark Price set over the phone 66 five star Google reviews
HomeAreasDevonAuto Locksmith Paignton
40 to 55
Minutes to
Paignton
£0
Call Out
Charge
66
Google Reviews
at Five Stars
Over 15
Years on
Car Keys
24/7
Nights and
Bank Holidays

Auto Locksmith in Paignton Prices by Job

An auto locksmith in Paignton charges £60 to £120 to open a locked car during the day and £150 to £400 or more to make new keys when none are left, and DB Car Keys charges nothing for the drive from Honiton. Late night, weekend and bank holiday calls add 20 to 50 per cent, and the price for your make is confirmed before the van leaves. The TQ3 and TQ4 jobs below each show a price band and the time at the car.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlockingEmergency vehicle unlocking on site, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 out of hoursUnder 10 minutes on most cars
Lost car keysLost car key cutting and programming, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or morethe make and the key decide itFinished on the one visit
Spare car keysSpare car keys programmed on site, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 for most cars30 to 60 minutes
Transponder keysTransponder key replacement, blade and chip done together£100 to £280the make and the key decide itCut and coded together
Car key programmingCar key programming and coding, for a key you already own£30 to £200the make and the key decide it15 to 45 minutes
Broken key extractionBroken key extraction from the ignition, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130a replacement key costs extra10 to 25 minutes
Key fob repairsKey fob replacement on site, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing a new remote £60 to £1205 to 10 minutes for a battery
Immobiliser diagnosticsImmobiliser fault diagnostics, the key matched again£60 to £120often after the battery went flat30 to 45 minutes

Mobile car key replacement in Paignton when the last Ford or Vauxhall key is lost comes to £150 to £220, and a BMW, Audi or Mercedes key to £250 to £400. A second remote copied from one that works is £80 to £180 for most cars. Paignton jobs are guaranteed for 30 days, and you settle up when the work is done, in cash, by bank transfer or by card when Dean has the reader.

Mobile Car Locksmith in Paignton and Torbay

A mobile car locksmith in Paignton and Torbay comes to the car with the cutter, key blanks and coding tools, so a lockout, a lost key or a faulty remote is sorted on the spot rather than at a dealer in Torquay or Exeter. Google Maps gives 37.0 miles and 40 minutes from the DB Car Keys base in Honiton to Paignton by the A30 and the A380. Most TQ3 and TQ4 calls can be reached in 40 to 55 minutes, and the arrival time is confirmed on the phone.

Paignton lies on Tor Bay between Torquay to the north and Brixham to the south, with the A3022 ring road behind the town and the A385 heading west to Totnes. Lockouts come from the seafront car parks on Torbay Road, the town centre car parks around Victoria Square, Goodrington South and the holiday parks, while spare keys and remotes are done on drives in Preston, Roselands and Collaton St Mary and on vans at the White Rock trade estate.

If the only key goes missing in Paignton, mobile car key replacement is carried out at the car, and the missing key is erased from the car memory so it can no longer start it. Dean carries out lost car key cutting and programming at the car anywhere in Paignton.

The Paignton price is agreed before Dean sets off from Honiton, with no call out fee and nothing added for the distance. Blanks, the cutter and the coding kit are in the van, so the job is finished on the one visit.

Eight car key jobs done beside the car in Paignton
Have these ready in Paignton

Dean checks ownership before any key is cut, so these five things save time on a Paignton callout.

V5C logbook or insurance certificate
Photo ID with the same name
Make, model, year and registration
The car park, street or holiday park in Paignton
How many working keys are left

Paignton Car Key Job From First Call

A Paignton car key job from first call to driving off has four steps, and each is done where the car is parked.

1

Phone With the Car Park and Car

Give Dean the car park, street or holiday park in Paignton, the make, model and year, and the fault. The price and the arrival time are agreed there and then.

2

Down the A380 to Torbay

The van comes from Honiton by the A30 and the A380 to the seafront, the street or the pitch, and Dean can be there in 40 to 55 minutes.

3

Ownership Shown, Then the Fix

Once the logbook and photo ID match, Dean opens the car, cuts and codes the key or clears the immobiliser fault right there.

4

Back on the Road Inside the Hour

Most Paignton jobs can be done 30 to 60 minutes after the van arrives, at the price agreed on the call.

Paignton Locksmith Cover for TQ3, TQ4 and Totnes

Paignton locksmith cover for TQ3, TQ4 and Totnes runs day and night, and the six areas below are where most car calls start.

Seafront and Torbay Road

The seafront car parks on Torbay Road and around Paignton Green bring most lockouts in the busy months, and the van pulls up next to the car.

Town Centre and Victoria Square

Winner Street, Palace Avenue and the town centre car parks around Victoria Square see keys locked in cars all year, and a street name gets Dean straight there.

Goodrington and the Road South

Goodrington South car park and the road south towards Brixham are covered on the same terms, with spare keys done on drives across TQ4.

Preston, Roselands and White Rock

Preston on the road to Torquay and Roselands are mainly spare key and remote jobs, and the White Rock trade estate brings van lockouts and van keys.

Collaton St Mary, Churston and Galmpton

Collaton St Mary to the west, Churston and Galmpton to the south and the holiday parks around them are covered at the pitch or on the drive.

Totnes and the A385 West

Totnes in TQ9 is 6.0 miles and 13 minutes from Paignton by Totnes Road and the A385, and is covered at the Paignton price band, as is Dartmouth beyond it.

TQ3PaigntonTQ3PrestonTQ4GoodringtonTQ4Collaton St MaryTQ5ChurstonTQ9Totnes

Car Locksmith in Paignton or a Dealer

A car locksmith in Paignton or a dealer, or a breakdown patrol, gives three different answers on where the key is made, how long the car waits and what it all costs.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Work done at the car in Paignton Every job Car taken to the workshop Usually
Price fixed before any work Set over the phone Quoted after inspection Set by the policy
Help at night and on bank holidays Yes, every day Shop hours If the cover includes it
No key left at all New key made at the car Yes, at dealer prices Rarely included
Spare remote for a Ford or Vauxhall £80 to £180£150 to £350 Not offered
Car opened without damage On every lockoutNot a dealer serviceVaries by patrol
Remote coded in the car park Yes, from the van In the workshop Seldom

Drivers in Paignton with breakdown cover can check whether lockouts and lost keys are included, then weigh the wait for a patrol against the 40 to 55 minutes DB Car Keys needs. Dealers code keys only in their own workshop, so a car stranded in Paignton is towed away and left for days before their invoice arrives.

Google Reviews From Drivers Across Paignton

Google reviews from drivers across Paignton, Torbay and the rest of Devon, Dorset and Somerset add up to 66 at five stars, left after lockouts, lost keys and remote repairs.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Car Key Guides Written for Paignton Drivers

Car key guides written for Paignton drivers cover three faults behind many calls, a weak fob battery, a car locked with the key inside and a flashing key light on the dashboard.

Key Fob
Can a Weak Fob Battery Stop the Car
How a weak remote battery affects the locks and starting, what to check straight away and when the fob must be paired again.
Locked Out
Car Locked and the Key Still Inside
Ways back into a locked car that keep the lock and the door seal intact, and the shortcuts that end in a bill.
Immobiliser
Flashing Key Light on the Dashboard
What a flashing red key light tells you about the chip and the immobiliser, and what to try before calling anyone out.

Car Makes Coded by the Paignton Locksmith

Car makes coded by the Paignton locksmith include the family cars in the seafront car parks, the campervans at the holiday parks and the vans from the White Rock trade estate. A make missing from this grid can be found on the car makes covered page.

FordFiesta, EcoSport, Transit
VauxhallCorsa, Astra Estate, Vivaro
Peugeot208, 3008, Traveller
CitroënC1, C4 Picasso, Berlingo
Hyundaii10, i30, Tucson
KiaPicanto, Ceed, Sportage
HondaJazz, Civic, CR V
Fiat500, Panda, Ducato Camper
VolkswagenPolo, Touran, California
AudiA1, A3, Q3
BMW1 Series, 2 Series, X1
MercedesA Class, CLA, Marco Polo
ToyotaYaris, Auris, Proace
NissanMicra, Qashqai, Note
Land RoverDiscovery Sport, Defender
Range RoverEvoque, Sport
RenaultClio, Scenic, Trafic
SkodaFabia, Octavia, Karoq
SeatIbiza, Leon, Arona
VolvoXC40, V40, V60
MazdaMazda 2, CX 3, MX 5
JaguarXE, F Type
MiniHatch, Clubman
DaciaSandero, Logan

Not sure your make is covered? Phone first. Ring 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and Dean confirms the Paignton job before he sets out from Honiton.

Auto Locksmith Pages for Towns Near Paignton

Auto locksmith pages for towns near Paignton give the drive time from Honiton and the streets and car parks covered.

DB Car Keys also works as the Brixham auto locksmith, and Newton Abbot, Torquay and Exeter are covered on the same prices.

Call the Paignton Auto Locksmith on 07830249408

Call the Paignton auto locksmith on 07830249408, and the price and arrival time are set before Dean heads down the A380 to Torbay. Preston, Goodrington, Collaton St Mary, Churston and Totnes get the same terms day and night.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Paignton Auto Locksmith FAQs

DB Car Keys can be in Paignton in 40 to 55 minutes on most calls, since Google Maps times the drive from Honiton at 40 minutes by the A30 and the A380. Dean gives the time to your car park or street when you call.

Yes, the large visitor car parks on Totnes Road in Paignton are covered, and keys locked in a car during a family day out are a regular call. Say which car park and roughly where in it the car is.

Yes, Goodrington and its car parks are covered, including Goodrington South and the seafront parking beside the beach. Ring with the car park name, and the price is fixed before Dean sets off.

Yes, Torquay and Brixham are covered as well as Paignton, with Torquay to the north and Brixham to the south on the same Torbay roads. Both towns are charged at the Paignton price bands.

Yes, Totnes and Dartmouth are covered from Paignton, with Totnes 6.0 miles and 13 minutes away by the A385. Give the street and the postcode when you ring, and the same price bands apply.

Yes, car keys are replaced in Paignton with no original by reading the car through the diagnostic port and cutting and coding a fresh key in the van. The lost key is deleted from the car, and the cost is £150 to £400 or more.

Yes, the White Rock Road industrial estate in Paignton is covered for van lockouts, lost van keys and spare keys, done next to the van in the yard. Most van keys there are transponder keys, priced at £100 to £280. The van brings the kit for transponder key replacement to the car in Paignton.

A car locksmith in Paignton costs from £30 to code a key you already have to £400 or more for new keys on a prestige make, with no call out fee from DB Car Keys. Opening a car by day costs £60 to £120, and cutting a spare key costs £80 to £220.

Yes, holiday parks and caravan sites around Paignton are covered, and Dean comes to the pitch or the site car park. Give the park name and the pitch number when you ring.

Auto locksmiths in Paignton charge a set price for each job, and DB Car Keys charges from £30 for coding a key up to £400 or more for a prestige make. A call at night, at the weekend or on a bank holiday costs 20 to 50 per cent more.

The average cost to unlock a car door in Paignton is £60 to £120 in the daytime and up to £150 at night, and the door is opened without a mark. Emergency vehicle unlocking takes under 10 minutes on most cars once Dean reaches the car park. Dean does emergency vehicle unlocking on site himself in Paignton, insured and DBS checked.

A shop usually charges only for cutting a plain blade or fitting a battery, because replacing a car key properly also means coding its chip to the immobiliser. Car key programming in Paignton costs £30 to £200, done at the car with no call out fee. Calls for car key programming and coding in Paignton are answered 24 hours a day.

A car parts store can sell a replacement remote shell or battery, but it does not code a new key to the car, so a lost key still needs a locksmith or a dealer. In Paignton a new key made at the car costs £150 to £400 or more.

Yes, a spare car key is cut in Paignton on the cutting machine in the van and coded to the car before Dean drives away. Spare car keys cost £80 to £180 for most cars and up to £220 for some makes. A 30 day guarantee covers spare car keys programmed on site in Paignton.

Yes, a remote key fob is repaired in Paignton next to the car, whether the battery, the shell or the buttons have gone. Key fob repairs cost £40 to £100, and a new remote coded to the car is £60 to £120. In Paignton, the price for key fob replacement on site is fixed on the phone.

Yes, a snapped key is removed from a door lock or ignition in Paignton in 10 to 25 minutes, with the lock still working afterwards. Broken key extraction costs £60 to £130, and a new key cut on the same day is extra. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for broken key extraction from the ignition in Paignton add 20 to 50 per cent.

A car will not start on its own key when the immobiliser stops reading the chip, often after a flat car battery. Immobiliser diagnostics at the car in Paignton track down the fault, and pairing the key back takes 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. Drivers in Paignton book immobiliser fault diagnostics with one call to 07830249408.