Devon, Dorset and Somerset
Available now, 24/7 emergency
Open now for Okehampton

Okehampton Auto Locksmith 24/7, Off the A30 in 45 to 60 Minutes

EX20, Sticklepath, Belstone, North Tawton, Hatherleigh

Dean of DB Car Keys is the mobile auto locksmith who drives the A30 from Honiton and can be with cars in Okehampton and EX20 in 45 to 60 minutes, day and night. Okehampton jobs start at £30, with the price set on the call and no call out fee.

  • Locked out of the car opened from £60.
  • All keys lost new key from £150.
  • Spare key for EX20 from £80.
  • Dead fob or broken case from £40.

Pick what has happened, add the car and where it is around Okehampton, and Dean sends the price and his arrival time on WhatsApp.

Dean has worked on car keys for more than 15 years, is insured and DBS checked, and DB Car Keys has 102 five star Google reviews. A key is only cut in Okehampton once the logbook or insurance certificate matches the photo ID of the person on the call.

45 to 60 minutes to Okehampton No damage to the door Price set before the drive 102 five star Google reviews
HomeAreasDevonAuto Locksmith Okehampton
45 to 60
Minutes to
Okehampton
£0
Call Out
Charge
102
Google Reviews
at Five Stars
Over 15
Years on
Car Keys
24/7
Nights and
Bank Holidays

Okehampton Auto Locksmith Costs for Each Job

Okehampton auto locksmith costs run from £60 to £120 to open a locked car in the day up to £150 to £400 or more to make keys when none are left, and the drive from Honiton has no call out fee. Nights, weekends and bank holidays carry 20 to 50 per cent on top, and Dean confirms the figure for your make before setting off. The EX20 jobs below show the price band and the minutes each takes at the car.

JobDB Car Keys priceTime at the car
Emergency vehicle unlocking24/7 emergency car unlocking, key shut inside£60 to £120daytime, up to £150 out of hoursUnder 10 minutes on most cars
Lost car keysLost car key cutting and coding, the missing key removed£150 to £400 or morethe make and the key decide itFinished on the one visit
Spare car keysSpare car keys cut at work, copied from a working key£80 to £220£80 to £180 for most cars30 to 60 minutes
Transponder keysTransponder keys programmed on site, blade and chip done together£100 to £280the make and the key decide itCut and coded together
Car key programmingMobile car key programming, for a key you already own£30 to £200the make and the key decide it15 to 45 minutes
Broken key extractionBroken key extraction from a car lock, the piece drawn from the lock£60 to £130a replacement key costs extra10 to 25 minutes
Key fob repairsKey fob replacement on site, battery to circuit£40 to £100pairing a new remote £60 to £1205 to 10 minutes for a battery
Immobiliser diagnosticsSame day immobiliser repair, the key matched again£60 to £120often after the battery went flat30 to 45 minutes

Mobile car key replacement in Okehampton after the last Ford or Vauxhall key has gone is £150 to £220, and a BMW, Audi or Mercedes key runs to £250 to £400. A spare cut from a remote that works is £80 to £180 for most cars. All Okehampton work comes with a 30 day guarantee, and you pay at the end in cash, by bank transfer or by card when the card reader is with Dean.

Mobile Car Locksmith for Okehampton and the A30

A mobile car locksmith for Okehampton and the A30 brings the key cutting machine and the coding kit to the car, so a lockout, a lost key or a dead remote is fixed where the car is and nothing is towed to a dealer in Exeter or Plymouth. Google Maps measures 42.0 miles and 42 minutes from the DB Car Keys base in Honiton to Okehampton along the A30. Most EX20 calls can be reached in 45 to 60 minutes, and the arrival time is confirmed on the phone.

Okehampton sits just off the A30 dual carriageway on the north edge of Dartmoor in the EX20 postcode, with the A386 running north to Hatherleigh and south to Tavistock. Lockouts come from Fore Street, Red Lion Yard, the Mill Road long stay car park and the A30 junctions and lay bys, while spare keys and new remotes are done on drives and farm yards in Sticklepath, Belstone and North Tawton.

When the last key is lost in Okehampton, mobile car key replacement is done next to the car, and the lost key is removed from the car memory so it will not start the engine again. Dean does lost car key cutting and coding himself in Okehampton, insured and DBS checked.

The Okehampton price is settled before Dean leaves Honiton, with no call out fee and no charge for the miles. Key blanks, the cutting machine and the coding tools travel in the van, so one visit finishes the job.

Eight car key jobs Dean does at the car in Okehampton
Have these ready in Okehampton

Ownership is checked before a key is made, so these five things make the Okehampton callout shorter.

V5C logbook or insurance certificate
Photo ID that matches the papers
Make, model, year and registration
The street, lay by or farm near Okehampton
The keys that still work, if any

Okehampton Car Key Callout in Four Steps

An Okehampton car key callout takes four steps from your call to the car moving again, all of them at the car.

1

Call With the Place and the Car

Say where the car is in or around Okehampton, give the make, model and year, and describe the fault. You hear the price and the arrival time on that call.

2

Along the A30 to EX20

The van comes west from Honiton on the A30 to the street, the lay by or the farm, and Dean can be there in 45 to 60 minutes.

3

ID Checked, Then the Work

After the logbook and photo ID are checked, the car is opened, the key cut and coded or the immobiliser fault cleared at the roadside.

4

Back on the A30 Within the Hour

Most Okehampton jobs are finished 30 to 60 minutes after Dean arrives, at the price given on the phone.

Okehampton Locksmith Cover Across EX20 and the A30

Okehampton locksmith cover across EX20 and the A30 runs at all hours, and the six areas below account for most car calls.

Fore Street and Mill Road

Fore Street, Red Lion Yard and the Mill Road long stay car park, with its 10 hour limit, bring the town centre lockouts, and the van parks beside the car.

The A30 Junctions and Lay Bys

Cars stopped at the A30 junctions for Okehampton and in the lay bys on the dual carriageway are reached day and night, so pull in safely and ring with the direction of travel.

Sticklepath, Belstone and South Tawton

Sticklepath is 3.8 miles and 7 minutes east of Okehampton on the B3260, and cars at the moor edge car parks around Belstone and South Tawton are covered on the same terms.

North Tawton and Sampford Courtenay

North Tawton is 7.1 miles and 13 minutes north east of Okehampton on the B3215, and homes and farms there and in Sampford Courtenay get spare keys and new remotes on site.

Hatherleigh and the A386 North

Hatherleigh is 7.2 miles and 11 minutes north of Okehampton on the A386, and cars in the town and along that road are covered at the Okehampton price band.

Farms and the Road to Tavistock

Farm pickups and four by fours across EX20 are covered at the yard, and the A386 south to Tavistock, 15.7 miles and 23 minutes away, is reached on the same visit terms.

EX20OkehamptonEX20SticklepathEX20BelstoneEX20North TawtonEX20HatherleighPL19Tavistock

Okehampton Auto Locksmith Against a Dealer

An Okehampton auto locksmith against a dealer or a breakdown patrol changes where the key is cut, how many days the car is off the road and the final bill.

What the driver needsDB Car KeysMain dealerBreakdown cover
Work carried out at the car near Okehampton Every job Car taken to the workshop Usually
Price set before work begins Given on the call Quoted after inspection Set by the policy
Help at night and on bank holidays Yes, every day Shop hours If the cover includes it
Every key gone New key made at the car Yes, at dealer prices Rarely included
Spare remote for a Ford or Vauxhall £80 to £180£150 to £350 Not offered
Lockout opened without marks On every lockoutNot a dealer serviceVaries by patrol
Remote coded at the farm or roadside Yes, from the van In the workshop Seldom

A driver on the A30 near Okehampton who has breakdown cover can check whether it pays out for lockouts and lost keys, then compare the patrol wait with the 45 to 60 minutes DB Car Keys needs. A dealer only codes keys in its workshop, so the car is towed away from Okehampton and the driver waits days before the dealer bill.

Google Reviews From Drivers Near Okehampton

Google reviews from drivers near Okehampton and across Devon, Dorset and Somerset reach 102 at five stars, written after lockouts, new keys and fob repairs.

Posted on Google Google
peter buxton profile picture
peter buxton
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Home from abroad. Battery flat and keys auto locked in! Boom. Depression angst, stress. Why does all your logic desert you in a crisis!!! Dean arrives short notice. In the car, battery charged and bish bosh bash, home after a long flight. NOBODY does it better than the quiet confidence of Dean. Put the number on your phone.Price = fair. DO IT NOW!! To top it all, he's from my neck o the woods. Cooking with gas buddy! Big thanks.
Posted on Google Google
gary potts profile picture
gary potts
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Brill service, would def use again
Posted on Google Google
Mark A profile picture
Mark A
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
First class service from DB Car Keys. I contacted them for a spare key on Sunday, and on Monday morning it was all done. Really friendly and expert service. Highly recommended.
Posted on Google Google
Sarah Nicholls profile picture
Sarah Nicholls
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service and very friendly. Was done in less than 20 minutes. Would highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Richard Jones profile picture
Richard Jones
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
What a legend. Quick WhatsApp message to arrange a visit for a new key. Arrived on time and provided great communication throughout. Handed over the key and also fixed an issue with my current key. Fully respected my car and property. Highly recommend him to all.
Posted on Google Google
CK Radue profile picture
CK Radue
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Whatever you are thinking. Ive been there. Vulnerable, isolated, not knowing if im clamped. I had a medical episode and was taken to hospital, my keys went Awol. DEAN literally is the best guy to put your mind at ease. He was busy, but called when he was free. And spent loads of time with me to make sure I had the best experience. Hes incredibly smart and knowledgeable about all bits to open the car and replace keys, he also helped me with a tyre and battery defect. He did go 100% extra mile. I will recommend him until im blue in the face! Even if it takes 4 hours. Trust the process. You will be blown away. Thank you so much Dean youre a life saver!
Posted on Google Google
Rebecca Purchase profile picture
Rebecca Purchase
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent response time ,communication and service .
Posted on Google Google
Ryan Higgins profile picture
Ryan Higgins
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I couldn’t thank dean enough, I called 7 people tonight and dean was the only one who actually seemed bothered to help me. friendly, helpful and sorted out my issue within minutes, would highly recommend, hopefully won’t need dean again, but if I do, I’ll be using his services again
Posted on Google Google
sighted steak 940 profile picture
sighted steak 940
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Really good lads, came out too our dealership on the same day as asked and sorted us right out. Really nice guy and could hold a conversation really well. Would reccomend too anyone
Posted on Google Google
Paul Young profile picture
Paul Young
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fantastic service 5* Called and had a replacement key-fob for my VW caddy on the same day. Contacted a number of suppliers for this service and DB car keys were by far the most competitively priced. Couple of nice, friendly chaps arrived a couple of hours later at my property after booking....great service...highly recommend

Car Key Guides for Okehampton Drivers

Car key guides for Okehampton drivers explain three faults behind many calls, a dead fob battery, a key shut inside the car and a car stuck in anti theft mode.

Key Fob
Does a Dead Fob Battery Stop the Engine
How a flat remote battery affects unlocking and starting, the first checks to make and when the remote needs pairing again.
Locked Out
Shut Out of the Car With the Key Inside
Safe ways back into a locked car that leave the door and lock unharmed, and the methods that end in a repair.
Immobiliser
Car Stuck in Anti Theft Mode
Why a car stays locked in anti theft mode after a battery or key fault, and the steps to try with the key first.

Car Makes Coded by the Okehampton Auto Locksmith

Car makes coded by the Okehampton auto locksmith run from small town cars to the pickups and four by fours on the farms around EX20 and the vans on the A30. A make that is not in the grid appears on the car makes covered page.

FordRanger, Focus, Transit
VauxhallCorsa, Mokka, Combo
Peugeot2008, 308, Partner
CitroënC3, C4, Berlingo
Hyundaii20, Tucson, Santa Fe
KiaPicanto, Sportage, Sorento
HondaJazz, CR V, HR V
FiatPanda 4x4, 500, Doblo
VolkswagenGolf, Amarok, Transporter
AudiA3, A6, Q5
BMW3 Series, X3, X5
MercedesC Class, GLE, Sprinter
ToyotaHilux, RAV4, Land Cruiser
NissanNavara, X Trail, Qashqai
Land RoverDefender, Discovery
Range RoverSport, Evoque
RenaultClio, Kangoo, Master
SkodaOctavia, Kodiaq, Yeti
SeatIbiza, Ateca, Tarraco
VolvoXC60, XC90, V90
MazdaMazda 3, CX 5, BT 50
JaguarXF, F Pace
MiniHatch, Countryman
DaciaDuster, Sandero

Your make not shown? Ring and check. Phone 07830249408 with the make, model and year, and Dean confirms the Okehampton job before he sets off from Honiton.

Auto Locksmith Pages for Towns Around Okehampton

Auto locksmith pages for towns around Okehampton list the drive time from Honiton and the areas each one covers.

The same prices apply in Tavistock, Plymouth, Exeter, Barnstaple and Bideford, and DB Car Keys also works as the Crediton auto locksmith.

Call the Okehampton Auto Locksmith on 07830249408

Call the Okehampton auto locksmith on 07830249408, and the price and arrival time are agreed before Dean drives west on the A30. Sticklepath, Belstone, North Tawton, Hatherleigh and the rest of EX20 are served on the same terms at every hour.

DB Car Keys, High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1HT, info@dbcarkeys.co.uk

Okehampton Auto Locksmith FAQs

DB Car Keys can be in Okehampton in 45 to 60 minutes on most calls, as Google Maps times the A30 drive from Honiton at 42 minutes. Dean gives the time to your street or lay by when you ring.

Yes, A30 roadside callouts near Okehampton are covered at the junctions, the services and the lay bys on the dual carriageway. Pull in somewhere safe first, then ring with the direction you were driving.

Yes, Belstone, Sticklepath, South Tawton, Sampford Courtenay and the other villages on the Dartmoor fringe are covered, with Sticklepath 7 minutes from Okehampton. Moor edge car parks are covered on the same terms.

Yes, the visitor car parks around Okehampton are covered, including the town centre and the Mill Road long stay car park. Give the car park name and where the car is parked in it.

Yes, car keys are replaced in Okehampton with no original by connecting to the car through the diagnostic port, then cutting and coding a new key in the van. The lost key is wiped from the car, and the price is £150 to £400 or more.

Yes, North Tawton, Hatherleigh and the west Devon villages around them are covered, with Hatherleigh 11 minutes and North Tawton 13 minutes from Okehampton. For a remote farm, ring with the postcode first.

Yes, farm pickups, four by fours and vans near Okehampton are covered for lockouts, lost keys and spare keys at the yard. Most of these use transponder keys, priced at £100 to £280, so ring with the make, model and year before Dean sets off. Calls for transponder keys programmed on site in Okehampton are answered 24 hours a day.

A car locksmith in Okehampton costs from £30 to code a key you have to £400 or more for new keys on a prestige make, with no call out fee from DB Car Keys. Opening a locked car in the day is £60 to £120 and a spare key £80 to £220.

Auto locksmiths in Okehampton charge per job rather than per hour, and DB Car Keys charges from £30 to code a key up to £400 or more for a prestige make. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls cost 20 to 50 per cent more.

The average cost to unlock a car door in Okehampton is £60 to £120 in the daytime and up to £150 overnight, and the door is opened without any mark. Emergency vehicle unlocking normally takes under 10 minutes once Dean is at the car. Night, weekend and bank holiday calls for 24/7 emergency car unlocking in Okehampton add 20 to 50 per cent.

A key cutting kiosk can copy a plain metal blade, but a car key from the last 25 years also needs its chip coded to the immobiliser through diagnostic equipment. Car key programming in Okehampton costs £30 to £200 and is carried out at the car. A 30 day guarantee covers mobile car key programming in Okehampton.

A car locksmith in Okehampton does not open a car until ownership is shown with a logbook or insurance certificate and matching photo ID. After that check, almost every car door, boot and ignition lock opens without damage.

Yes, a spare car key is cut in Okehampton on the key cutting machine in the van and coded to the car before Dean leaves. Spare car keys cost £80 to £180 for most cars and up to £220 for a handful of makes. Dean carries out spare car keys cut at work at the car anywhere in Okehampton.

Yes, a remote key fob is put right in Okehampton beside the car, from a flat battery to a cracked shell or worn buttons. Key fob repairs are £40 to £100, while pairing a brand new remote costs £60 to £120. The van brings the kit for key fob replacement on site to the car in Okehampton.

Yes, a snapped key is taken out of a door lock or ignition in Okehampton in 10 to 25 minutes, leaving the lock in working order. Broken key extraction is £60 to £130, and cutting a new key that day is priced separately. Drivers in Okehampton book broken key extraction from a car lock with one call to 07830249408.

A car will not start on its own key when the immobiliser stops accepting the chip, which often follows a flat car battery. Immobiliser diagnostics at the car in Okehampton locate the fault, and pairing the key back takes 30 to 45 minutes for £60 to £120. In Okehampton, the price for same day immobiliser repair is fixed on the phone.